Accident Hiller UH-12D N62431, Wednesday 4 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1990
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:Blue Mountain Aviation
Registration: N62431
MSN: 956
Total airframe hrs:9084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING, WHEN THE SKIDS CAUGHT IN PEA VINES OF THE CROP THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A SUDDEN POWER LOSS. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT CHECK, THE ENGINE STARTED NORMALLY AND RAN TO 3200 RPM.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA121

Location