| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 1990 |
| Time: | 21:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Ronnie L Huddleston |
| Registration: | N7546Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3607 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470U9B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | College Station, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Ft Wayne, IN |
| Destination airport: | (KCLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT SAID THAT AFTER LEFT ENGINE QUIT WHILE TURNING FINAL, HE SWITCHED THE LEFT ENGINE FROM THE LEFT MAIN TO LEFT AUX. HE SAID ENGINE RESTARTED, THEN QUIT AGAIN. THEN RIGHT ENGINE, RUNNING ON RIGHT MAIN, QUIT. DURING FORCED LANDING, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. BOTH LEFT TANKS WERE EMPTY. RIGHT MAIN HAD 19 GALLONS, RIGHT AUX HAD 4 GALLONS. USING FUEL MANAGEMENT AS PILOT SAID, THE LEFT TANKS COULD NOT BOTH RUN DRY. LEFT ENGINE WOULD HAVE HAD TO HAVE BEEN ON LEFT MAIN OR LEFT AUX, AND RIGHT ENGINE WOULD HAVE HAD TO HAVE BEEN ON CROSSFEED TO LEFT MAIN. WHEN THE LEFT TANKS RAN DRY, THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT ENGINE WOULD HAVE QUIT RUNNING.
Probable Cause: THE PIC'S IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION, ALLOWING BOTH ENGINE TO QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA131