Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N5852J, Tuesday 3 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1990
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Wings Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5852J
MSN: TE-1
Engine model:Continental IO520C/CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KFUL)
Destination airport:(KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CONDUCTION HIS WALK AROUND PREFLIGHT CHECK, THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS ENPLANED FOR A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE RUDDER TRIM WAS TRIMMED TO A LEFT 22 DEGREE POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED TO 95 MPH AND AS THE PILOT APPLIED BACK CONTROL PRESSURE FOR LIFT OFF HE FELT A LOSS OF POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF. THE AIRCAFT CONTINUED THE GROUND ROLL UNTIL IT IMPACTED A FENCE AND CAREENED ACROSS A STREET BEFORE COMING TO A STOP IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETECT AN INCORRECT RUDDER TRIM ADJUSTMENT, HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PRESCRIBED PRE-TAKEOFF INSTRUCTIONS THAT CALL FOR THE TRIM TO BE ADJUSTED. THE COLLISION WITH THE FENCE AND THE INCORRECT RUDDER TRIM ADJUSTMENT WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA243