| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 1990 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N771C |
| MSN: | 1083771 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Orchard, WA |
| Destination airport: | St Maries, ID (LAKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A STINSON 108-3 FLOATPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT HIT A RUT & NOSED OVER IN A WHEAT FIELD DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL SUPPLY HAD BEEN EXHAUSTED.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE HIGH VEGETATION (WHEAT CROP) AND ROUGH TERRAIN (RUT) WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA123
Location