| Date: | Friday 22 December 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q |
| Owner/operator: | QantasLink, opb Eastern Australia Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-SCE |
| MSN: | 602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Port Lincoln Airport, SA (PLO/YPLC) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD) |
| Destination airport: | Port Lincoln Airport, SA (PLO/YPLC) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 22 December 2023, a Bombardier DHC-8 was operating a scheduled passenger flight between Adelaide, South Australia and Port Lincoln, South Australia. During final approach to runway 19, the pilot of a Van’s RV-6 (VH-ORG) made a broadcast on the Port Lincoln common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF), advising that they were taxiing to runway 15 for a departure.
The crew of the DHC-8 acknowledged the RV-6’s broadcast, relayed their current position, and their intention to backtrack on runway 19 before taxiing to the passenger terminal via runway 15 and taxiway Bravo. The pilot of the RV-6 acknowledged and advised they would hold at the threshold of runway 15 until the DHC-8 was established on taxiway Bravo and clear of runway 15.
After landing, the DHC-8 turned around using the turning node at the end of runway 19. They then backtracked on the runway and as they approached the intersection of runway 19 and 15, the crew heard the pilot of the RV‑6 make a rolling call. The crew of the DHC-8 immediately stopped and advised the RV-6 pilot of their position and requested the RV-6 pilot stop their take-off run. However, the RV-6 continued and became airborne prior to the runway intersection. After the RV‑6 had passed, the crew of the DHC-8 noted that the right side of their aircraft was infringing the gable markers for runway 15.
The pilot of the RV-6 stated that upon reflection, they should have waited for the DHC-8 to backtrack and use runway 15 to exit via taxiway Bravo as originally arranged. They advised that their judgement had been affected due to the build‑up of excessive heat inside the cockpit associated with the aircraft’s bubble canopy.
Sources:
ATSB
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2024/aviation/runway-incursion-involving-bombardier-dhc-8-and-vans-rv-6-port-lincoln-airport-south-australia-22-december-2023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 January 2023 |
VH-SCE |
QantasLink, opb Eastern Australia Airlines |
0 |
40 NM 257 degrees from Richmond, NSW |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location