| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 1990 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Ari Ben Aviator, Inc. |
| Registration: | N18989 |
| MSN: | MB-870 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5179 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mc Kinney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (TK1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER 45 MINUTES OF PRACTICE IN THE AIR, IP AND STUDENT ENTERED ON DOWNWIND TO PRACTICE PATTERN EMERGENCIES. IP SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AND STUDENT MADE FULL STOP LANDING ON RUNWAY. AFTER NEXT TAKEOFF, AT 200 FEET AGL, IP SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AND STUDENT SETUP TO LAND ON REMAINING RUNWAY. STUDENT STARTED FLARE AND AIRPLANE STALLED TOO HIGH OFF RUNWAY. HARD IMPACT ON MAIN GEAR BROKE OFF BOTH MAIN GEARS. AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL FEET AND CAME DOWN ON STUBS OF GEAR LEGS AND NOSE GEAR. AFTER SLIDING DOWN RUNWAY, AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND ENDED UP 100 TO 150 FEET OFF SIDE OF RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PIC, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WHEN HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT PILOT TO FLARE AT TOO HIGH AN ALTITUDE OFF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location