Accident Champion 7GCAA N8326V, Monday 2 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8326V
MSN: 102
Total airframe hrs:3463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE FUEL QUANTITY WAS VISUALLY CHECKED AND FOUND TO BE 30 GALLONS. FIFTEEN STOP AND GO LANDINGS WERE PERFORMED AFTER WHICH A BREAK WAS TAKEN. UPON RESUMING THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED 2 NEEDLE WIDTHS BELOW FULL. DURING THE SECOND STOP AND GO LANDING AFTER THE BREAK, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD 705 FT SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN EITHER WING FUEL TANK. EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE WAS NOTED AROUND THE FUEL STRAINER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, 2 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE ADDED TO THE FUEL TANKS AND THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 2 NEEDLE WIDTHS BELOW FULL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. RESULTING IN A FUEL LEAK GOING UNDETECTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEI01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1986 N50443 Private 0 Van Nuys, CA min
7 November 2004 N1826G Private 0 Pierson, Florida sub

Location