Accident Cessna 180B N3125W, Monday 2 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3125W
MSN: 50584
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butterfly Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FORGOT TO RETRACT THE WHEEL PORTION OF HIS AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE FOLLOWING A TAKEOFF FROM A HARD SURFACED RUNWAY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE LANDED IN THE WATER WITH THE WHEELS EXTENDED AND IMMEDIATELY NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FELT RUSHED DURING HIS PRECEDING TAKEOFF DUE TO A POTENTIAL AIR TRAFFIC CONFLICT, AND HE SUSPECTS THAT HIS CONCERN FOR THE LOCATION OF THE APPROACHING TRAFFIC INTERRUPTED HIS NORMAL HABIT OF RETRACTING THE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO RETRACT THE AIRPLANE'S WHEEL PRIOR TO A WATER LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, AND HABIT INTERFERENCE CAUSED BY HIS CONCERN OVER AN AIR TRAFFIC CONFLICT DURING THE PRECEDING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA113