Accident Cessna 337 N337GB, Monday 2 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337
Owner/operator:Sky Master Center
Registration: N337GB
MSN: 3370098
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRPLANE ON A FERRY PERMIT WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A DOUBLE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT DITCHED IN A RESERVOIR. NORMALLY THE LEFT TANK FEEDS THE FRONT ENGINE AND RIGHT TANK FEEDS THE REAR ENGINE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED BOTH ENGINES WERE BEING FED FROM THE LEFT TANK, DUE TO A BENT REAR ENGINE FUEL LEVER SELECTOR CONTROL CABLE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MONITOR THE FUEL GAUGES AND FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO DETECT THE BENT CONDITION OF THE REAR ENGINE TANK FUEL SELECTOR CONTROL CABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA147

Location