| Date: | Monday 2 July 1990 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Putz Aero, Inc |
| Registration: | N3653W |
| MSN: | 301-0274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3017 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mission, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER SPRAYING THE FIELD THE PILOT WAS 'CLEANING UP THE END' AND WAS FLYING ON THE LEE SIDE OF TREES WHEN HE FELT THE LEFT WING DROP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, EITHER THE LANDING GEAR OR THE LEFT WING CAUGHT IN THE 3 1/2 FOOT TALL GRAIN, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RAISE THE WING. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 165 YARDS AFTER INITAIL TERRAIN IMPACT. THE PILOT FELT THAT HE ENCOUNTERED MECHANICAL TURBULENCE, CAUSING THE INITIAL LOSS OF CONTROL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE ABOVE THE CROPS HE WAS SPRAYING. A FACTOR WAS THE TREE INDUCED MECHANICAL TURBULENCE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE DESCENDING TURN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90DRG04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90DRG04
Location