Serious incident Mitsubishi MU-2B N722DM, Monday 2 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B
Owner/operator:Flight International
Registration: N722DM
MSN: 245
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7059 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tyndall Afb, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT NOTED A SEVERE VIBRATION IN FLIGHT FROM THE LEFT ENGINE. HE SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND LANDED. ONE PROPELLER BLADE WAS MISSING PART OF THE BLADE. THE FAILED ASSEMBLY WAS EXAMINED AND THE FAILED BLADE SHOWED EVIDENCE OF HIGH CYCLE, LOW STREES FATIGUE WITH A SURFACE ORIGIN. THE OTHER TWO BLADES WERE FOUND TO BE LESS THAN MINIMUM DIMENSIONS AND HAD IMPROPERLY POLISHED AND PROTECTED SURFACES.

Probable Cause: A PROPELLER BLADE FATIGUE FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER OVERHAUL BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NOT PERFORMING OVERHAUL IN ACCORDANCE WITH FACTORY SERVICE BULLETINS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90IA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90IA148

Location