This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 1986 |
| Time: | 23:13 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Denver Air Center |
| Registration: | N2727A |
| MSN: | 441-201 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1245 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lander, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lander, WY (LND) |
| Destination airport: | Riverton, WY (RIV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ON 5/1/86, THE PLT HAD AN ACOUSTIC TUMOR REMOVED FM HIS RGT EAR WHICH INCLUDED THE REMOVAL OF THE 8TH NERVE (BALANCE NERVE). HIS ATTENDING PHYSICIAN SUGGESTED APRX A 1 YR PERIOD OF RECUPERATION DUE TO EQUILIBRIUM PROBLEMS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS TYPE OF SURGERY. ON 7/12/86, HE HAD A 1ST CLASS MEDICAL EXAM & RECEIVED A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WHICH WAS VALID FOR FLT TEST ONLY. ON 8/28/86, WHILE TAKING OFF AT NGT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN APRX 1.5 MI FM THE END OF THE RWY AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 5600'. THE airport ELEV WAS 5586'. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THE ACFT TAKEOFF, BUT IT DID NOT CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACDNT OCCURRED IN AN AREA THAT WAS ISOLATED FM GND LGTS. A POST CRASH EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE, FLT CONTROLS, ENG OR PROPELLERS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S LOG BOOK, HIS LAST NGT FLT WAS ON 3/22/85. HE HAD BEEN ON DUTY FOR APRX 14 HRS WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34472 