| Date: | Sunday 1 July 1990 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5411M |
| MSN: | 3400026 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salinas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ukiah, CA (KUKI) |
| Destination airport: | (KSNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING. THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT/EXTEND LINKAGE WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED AND THE ATTACHING HARDWARE, NUTS AND WASHERS, WERE FOUND IN THE WHEEL WELL. THE LINKAGE HAD BEEN DISCONNECTED DURING MAINTENANCE PERFORMED THREE OPERATIONAL HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO REINSTALL THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT/EXTENSION LINKAGE AND THE FAILURE OF INSPECTION PERSONNEL TO DETECT THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA242
Location