Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8927, Sunday 1 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Eielson Afb Aero Club
Registration: N8927
MSN: 482-73
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eielson Afb, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS GIVING RECURRENT INSTRUCTION TO A LICENSED PILOT IN SEA PLANE OPERATIONS. HE SAID THAT THEY TOUCHED DOWN TOO CLOSE TO THE SHORELINE, AND THAT HE (THE CFI) WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE OR MANEUVER IT AWAY FROM THE SHORE BEFORE STRIKING TREES.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S FAILURE TO TAKE TIMELY ACTION WHEN THE DUAL STUDENT DID NOT ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA107

Location