Accident Cessna 180K N820AK, Sunday 1 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N820AK
MSN: 18052892
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seldovia, AK (SOV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT, DAMAGING THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT NOTED IN HIS ACCIDENT REPORT TO NTSB THAT HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WAS ACCOMPLSIHED APPROXIMATELY 44 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 1988 N820AK Private 0 Seldovia, AK sub

Location