| Date: | Friday 12 August 2005 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 |
| Owner/operator: | JALways |
| Registration: | JA8545 |
| MSN: | 47853/343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 12, 2005, JAL Ways Flight 58 (McDonnell Douglas DC-10) from Fukuoka to Honolulu suffered engine trouble after taking off from Fukuoka Airport and returned to Fukuoka Airport.
The plane took off from Runway 34 at Fukuoka Airport on schedule at around 7:45 p.m., but the left engine suddenly caught fire 20 seconds after takeoff. The pilot also noticed this and contacted the control tower, then shut down the left engine and flew out to sea, consuming fuel. About 30 minutes later, he returned to Fukuoka Airport and made an emergency landing, leaving all 229 passengers safe. There were no fatalities as a result of the accident. In addition, metal fragments from turbine blades fell on a residential area between 2-chome and 3-chome, Sharyo, Higashi Ward, Fukuoka City, located almost directly below the takeoff route, and five people who came into contact with them suffered minor burns and minor injuries. The windshield of the vehicle was damaged.
The cause of the engine shutdown was that one turbine blade broke, which engulfed other turbine blades. The cause of the damage is presumed to be cracks caused by erosion on the blade surface. A small crack expanded due to centrifugal force and heat. As the crack widened, the cooling air circulating inside the blade leaked, causing heat to accumulate on the blade surface without the cooling air circulating, causing the blade to break. This caused the blade fragment to destroy other turbine blades.
After this accident, the JAL Group retired the DC-10 in October 2005, and implemented improvement measures for the Boeing 747, which used almost the same type of engine, by shortening the engine inspection interval from 2,500 hours to 1,000 hours.
Sources:
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/JAL%E3%82%A6%E3%82%A7%E3%82%A4%E3%82%BA58%E4%BE%BF%E3%82%A8%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B8%E3%83%B3%E7%88%86%E7%99%BA%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85 https://web.archive.org/web/20080515223811/http://www.jal.com/ja/corporate/csr2006/decision/decision3.html https://www.mlit.go.jp/koku/15_bf_000139.html Media: