Accident Cessna 170B N8054A, Saturday 30 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8054A
MSN: 20906
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #5 EXHAUST ROCKER ARM HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE #5 EXHAUST ROCKER ARM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA104

Location