Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N17689, Saturday 30 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service
Registration: N17689
MSN: 431
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7111 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Arctic Village, AK (ARC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A SUBSTANTIAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE RECENTLY OVERHAULED ENGINE REVEALED A FRACTURED EXHAUST ROCKER ARM THAT CAUSED THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: MECHANICAL FAILURE OF AN EXHAUST ROCKER ARM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1989 N17689 Wright Air Service, Inc. 0 Sheenjek River, AK sub