Accident Quad City Challenger II N425DE, Thursday 9 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1991
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425DE
MSN: CH20589R
Engine model:Bombardier 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silt, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silt, CO
Destination airport:Rifle, CO (KRIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A 6 MILE FLIGHT FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP TO A COUNTY AIRPORT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED IN FLIGHT WINDS WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. AIRCRAFT ALTITUDE CONTROL WAS NOT POSSIBLE AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: AN IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WIND CONDITIONS WHICH EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN AVAILABLE EN ROUTE WEATHER INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA069

Location