Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N948ML, Friday 29 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Midway Airlines
Registration: N948ML
MSN: 47169/424
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PASSENGER TRANSPORT EXPERIENCED SEVERE TURBULENCE DURING AN EN ROUTE DESCENT TO DESTINATION. THE FLIGHT'S FORECAST INDICATED THUNDERSTORM DEVELOPMENT IN THE DESTINATION VICINITY. THE CREW HEARD DESTINATION ATIS ANNOUNCE SEVERE TURBULENCE ON APPROACH BUT RECALLED NO ATC ADVISORY STATING TURBULENCE WAS SEVERE. THE PILOT COMPLIED WITH ATC'S REQUEST TO SLOW FOR TRAFFIC SEPARATION, PLACING THE SPEED BELOW THAT RECOMMENDED FOR TURBULENCE PENETRATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS TURNING TO AVOID CLOUDS AND VIRGA, WITH SPEEDBRAKES EXTENDED AND AUTOPILOT ENGAGED WHEN IT ENTERED INCREASING TURBULENCE. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP 20 DEGREES AND ROLLED TO 45 DEGREES. THE PILOT RIGHTED THE AIRPLANE AND STOPPED THE DESCENT 500 FEET BELOW ASSIGNED ALTITUDE. SPEED BRAKE EXTENSION INCREASES ROLL RATE. AUTOPILOT USE IN SEVERE TURBULENCE IS RECOMMENDED ONLY IN THE PITCH-HOLD MODE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION. FACTORS IN THE INCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER AND ARTCC'S FAILURE TO ISSUE A WEATHER ADVISORY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90IA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90IA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1975 PH-DNT KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Casablanca min

Location