| Date: | Thursday 28 June 1990 |
| Time: | 16:21 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | White, Ronald |
| Registration: | N3186B |
| MSN: | 31984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND NOSED OVER SHORTLY AFTER LANDING ON A HARD SURFACED RUNWAY WITH LARGE 'TUNDRA' TIRES. THE PILOT HAD LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN FLYING A TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE WITH THESE LARGE TIRES, WHICH WERE DESIGNED PRIMARILY FOR OFF AIRPORT USE IN ROUGH TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS TYPE AIRPLANE (LARGE TIRES/TAIL WHEEL COMBINATION), AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA099
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 December 1985 |
N3186D |
Ronald White |
0 |
Homer, AK |
 |
sub |
| 15 June 2020 |
N3186D |
Kramer and Associates |
0 |
Fairbanks International Airport (FAI/PAFA),AK |
 |
sub |
| Undershoot |
Location