Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N2667Z, Wednesday 27 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2667Z
MSN: 264-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olson Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A SANDBAR WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENTERED THE WATER AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA100