| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1989 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N828BM |
| MSN: | 418 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eaton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wise, VA (LNP) |
| Destination airport: | Richmond, IN (RID) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ONE WITNESS OBSERVED 'A SOLID GREEN LIGHT...DROP OUT OF THE SKY.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP ANGLE. THERE WERE NO INSTRUMENT LIGHTS INSTALLED. THE LIGHT CONDITIONS WERE DESCRIBED AS DARK. CAUSE: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND AN INADVERTENT SPIRAL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT AND INSTRUMENT LIGHTS NOT INSTALLED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90DEG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29548 