Accident Cessna 206 N7560G, Tuesday 26 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1990
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7560G
MSN: U20604315
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE MECHANICAL STOPPAGE OF THE POWERPLANT. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A BURNED SECTION OF WOODLAND THAT HAD DEAD TREES SCATTERED THROUGHOUT AND ONTO ROUGH AND UNEVEN TUNDRA. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER'S PISTON WRISTPIN HAD FAILED AND ALLOWED THE CONNECTING ROD TO SEPARATE FROM THE PISTON. THE CONNECTING ROD DAMAGED THE INTERNAL PORTIONS OF THE ENGINE CASE IN ITS PLANE OF ROTATION AND BY JAMMING INTO THE CASE CAUSED THE ENGINE TO STOP ROTATING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE WRISTPIN CAUSED THE SEPARATION OF THE CONNECTING ROD FROM THE PISTON AND SUBSEQUENT SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE. A FACTOR WAS UNAVAILABILITY OF A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2022 N756SG Waters Aero Marine Inc 0 Katahdin Lake, Penobscot County, ME min
Heavy landing