| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 1990 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Mardis, Nicky Lee |
| Registration: | N1655C |
| MSN: | 30355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goddard, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cheyenne Spring, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AT ABOUT 350 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER IN A PLOWED FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A LOOSE FUEL STRAINER SCREEN HAD TURNED SIDEWAYS IN THE LINE AND RESTRICTED THE FUEL FLOW.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A LOOSE FUEL STRAINER SCREEN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA137
Location