| Date: | Monday 25 June 1990 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | Kbc Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N725DJ |
| MSN: | P-275 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4544 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hutchinson, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LDGS THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL. UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND WITH AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE DETERIORATING, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY 'GEAR UP' LDG STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A CORN FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE.
Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THERE WAS NO SUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA141
Location