| Date: | Monday 25 June 1990 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Varnado, Paul |
| Registration: | N2873K |
| MSN: | 18053109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tecumseh, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, MS (KJHF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE BACK-TAXIING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE RIGHT WING, ELEVATOR, PROPELLER AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR OR BRAKING SYSTEMS.
Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA136
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location