Accident Cessna 207 N1568U, Sunday 24 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1568U
MSN: 20700168
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Allen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAN FERNANDO
Destination airport:(KMFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CUSTOMS SAID THE PILOT TOOK A LOAD OF ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT TO MEXICO THE DAY BEFORE. THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK TWO MEXICAN CITIZENS TO MEXICO THE DAY BEFORE. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT, ON THE BASE LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A CONCRETE CANAL. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAE, AND THE PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURY. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN THE APPROACH ZONE OF THE RUNWAY OVERNIGHT. WHEN IT WAS EXAMINED IT CONTAINED 8 TO 10 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT WING AND ONE GALLON IN A LARGE PLASTIC CONTAINER IN THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE TIME THAT HE WAS TRYING TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE FUEL PUMP WOULD NOT OPERATE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE CONCRETE CANAL THAT HE IMPACTED WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA123

Location