| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1990 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Felts Field Aviation |
| Registration: | N2703U |
| MSN: | 340A0914 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-N13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Priest River, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Spokane, WA (KSFF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE WINGS PARTIALLY SEPARATED AT THE ROOT AND DRUG ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLID DOWN THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA110
Location