| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1990 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8081E |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1753 |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Bear, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | (L35) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 25 AND APPEARED TO BE VERY LOW. THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT 'POP UP AND OVER SOME TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY' THEN BEGIN TO SETTLE INTO THE FLARE OVER THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY BEGAN VEERING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT WIND 'T', SEVERAL OTHER FACILITIES AND FOUR PARKED AIRCRAFT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP IN AN AIRCRAFT PARKING AREA. THE WITNESSESS REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY CONSISTED OF A LEFT CROSS WIND OF ABOUT 13 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS WIND ON HIS APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA228
Location