| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1990 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Sundance Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N84378 |
| MSN: | 0370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pinon Hills, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, CA (KWJF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED 200-POUND PILOT AND HIS 190-POUND PASSENGER LANDED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY AT A 4000-FOOT MSL SITE. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER, WITH AN AIR TEMPERATURE OF 92 DEGREES F, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE HELICOPTER CLIMBED 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THEN LOST ROTOR RPM. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 6950 FEET.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA227
Location