Accident Maule M-5 N9058E, Friday 22 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9058E
MSN: 7081C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ontario, OR (KONO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY USED AS A LANDING SITE. HE SAID HE THOUGHT THERE WAS NO WIND, BUT THERE WAS ACTUALLY A SLIGHT TAILWIND. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL DROPPED INTO A DITCH & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A LANDING SITE AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TAILWIND AND THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA109