Accident Cessna 310 N522S, Friday 22 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Ignatius Sargent
Registration: N522S
MSN: 35522
Total airframe hrs:6118 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moraine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A LEVEE LOCATED OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY, SHEARED OFF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND SKIDDED TO A STOP ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT, BUT THE LEVEE 'WAS OBSCURED...BLENDING INTO THE AIRPORT BACKGROUND. MY PASSENGER AT THE LAST MINUTE CALLED FOR ME TO PULL UP...' BUT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE GROUND CLEARANCE DURING HIS APPROACH TO LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE REDUCED VISIBILITY IN FOG AND RAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA158

Location