Accident Boeing 727-281 N743US, Thursday 21 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:22:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-281
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N743US
MSN: 20285/868
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PASSING 10,000 FEET MSL ON THE DESCENT FOR A NIGHT LANDING, THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT AND BELL ACTIVATED. FOLLOWING ACCOMPLISHMENT OF ALL CHECKLIST PROCEDURES, THE FIRE WARNING INDICATIONS REMAINED ON. THE CAPTAIN ORDERED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE AIRPLANE LANDED. DURING THE EVACUATION, ONE PASSENGER WAS KNOCKED OFF OF THE WING BY AN OVERZEALOUS PASSENGER AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. ANOTHER PASSENGER WITH TWO SMALL CHILDREN REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT. WHILE THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS SEEKING HELP, THE PASSENGER PUT ONE CHILD ON THE SLIDE WITHOUT WAITING FOR ASSISTANCE, AND THE CHILD RESISTED. THE CHILD FELL FROM THE SLIDE AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. POST-FLIGHT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A FAULTY FIRE DETECTION ELEMENT ON THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE, AND NO EVIDENCE OF INFLIGHT FIRE WAS OBSERVED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER UTILIZATION OF THE EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90FA135