| Date: | Thursday 21 June 1990 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N415EA |
| MSN: | 47749/865 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, MO (KMCI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL A BLOW OUT OCCURRED TO THE NO. 4 TIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT & LANDED UNEVENTFULLY. EXAMINATION OF THE TIRE REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE INNER LINER CONSISTENT WITH UNDER INFLATION. THE MAINT PROGRAM FOR THE OPERATOR REQUIRES TIRE PRESSURES TO BE CHECKED WITH A GAUGE DURING LAY OVER SERVICE INSPECTIONS. MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THE INSPECTION WAS DONE THE PREVIOUS DAY. RECAP RECORDS FOR THE TIRE ALSO REVEALED THAT IT WAS RECAPPED & DELIVERED TO THE OPERATOR WITH A PIN HOLE IN THE LINER WHICH ALLOWED A SLOW LEAK. THE PIN HOLE WAS NOT REPAIRED PRIOR TO DELIVERY TO THE OPERATOR.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN OPERATION OF THE TIRE WHILE UNDER INFLATED AND ITS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE. A FACTOR IN THE INCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL BY THE TIRE RECAPPING FACILITY WHICH FAILED TO REPAIR A PREVIOUSLY IDENTIFIED TIRE DEFECT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90IA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90IA136