| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 1990 |
| Time: | 06:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4034B |
| MSN: | 75-30790 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, CA (KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT HE DISCOVERED THAT THE BATTERY WAS DEAD. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE SET THE BRAKES AND THEN BEGAN TO HAND PROP THE AIRCRAFT IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE AN ENGINE START. THE ENGINE STARTED AND REPORTEDLY WENT TO A HIGH POWER SETTING. THE AIRCRAFT JUMPED THE CHOCKS AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT, A LIGHT POLE AND THEN A FENCE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF AN IMPROPER STARTING TECHNIQUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA225
Location