Accident Cessna 170A N9086A, Sunday 17 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1990
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9086A
MSN: 18845
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44U)
Destination airport:(44U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENIGNE LOST POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATED FUEL. THE AIRPLANE LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, OVER RAN THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN BEYOND THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED IN THE COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. DURING A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION, MORE THAN A PINT OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE GASCOLATOR AND FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS AS A RESULT OF WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT, AND ROUGH TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE GROUND RUN, FOLLOWING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA136

Location