Accident Cessna T207A N73204, Sunday 17 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Air Nevada Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N73204
MSN: 20700570
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGCN)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OPERATOR REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING OUT FOR DEPARTURE FROM A CONFINED PARKING SPOT BETWEEN TWO PARKED COMPANY AIRCRAFT. WHILE TURNING ONTO THE TAXIWAY, THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WING TIP OF A PARKED CESSNA 402.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF CLEARANCE FROM A PARKED AIRCRAFT WHILE TAXIING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA254

Location