| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1990 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2797J |
| MSN: | 1851555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Umiat, AK (UMT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA091