| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1990 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206U |
| Owner/operator: | Taku Glacier Air, Inc |
| Registration: | N9735Z |
| MSN: | U20604029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4175 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taku, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N9735Z (C-206U) TO SEE AND AVOID N756EJ (C-206G), AND FAILURE OF COMPANY MANAGEMENT TO ESTABLISH ADEQUATE SEPARATION PROCEDURES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA090
Location