| Date: | Saturday 16 June 1990 |
| Time: | 19:36 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-243B |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-DEMC |
| MSN: | 22506/492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce SPEY MK 555 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Destination airport: | Syracuse, NY (KSYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE BOEING 747 CAPTAIN MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE FOKKER F.28. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE OF THE BOEING 747 CAPTAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA132
Location