Accident Weatherly 201-B N1260W, Saturday 16 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201-B
Owner/operator:Razorback Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N1260W
MSN: 614
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gould, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, A LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE OCCURRED, FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AN EMERGENCY LNDG WAS MADE IN A FARM FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRCRAFT DAMAGE. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS CAUSED BY THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1991 N1260W Private 0 Mc Crory, AR sub

Location