| Date: | Saturday 16 June 1990 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Polliwagen 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21EV |
| MSN: | 1085 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Charles, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PLT, MAKING HIS HOMEBUILT ACFT'S FIRST FLIGHT, SAID THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE EXPERIENCED PITCH PROBLEMS. HE MADE THREE CIRCUITS OF THE AIRPORT ATTEMPTING TO STABILIZE THE ACFT, THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON ALL THREE WHEELS, THE ACFT PITCHED UP, TO ABOUT 8 FEET AGL, THEN STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED EXCESSIVE, LOOSE PLAY IN THE CONTROL MIXER AND THE POSSIBILITY OF AN IMPROPERLY LOCATED STABILIZER HINGE ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM-STICK WAS LOOSE RESULTING IN AN STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA131
Location