| Date: | Saturday 8 September 1990 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-75 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard A Halstead |
| Registration: | N49032 |
| MSN: | L-5205 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mckinley Park, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (PII) |
| Destination airport: | (PII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE TWO AIRPLANES COLLIDE, ALMOST HEAD-ON, WHILE AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL. NEITHER PILOT APPEARED TO TAKE ANY EVASIVE ACTION. BOTH PILOTS HAD FLOWN TO THE AREA TO CHECK ON FRIENDS AT SEPARATE HUNTING CAMPS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SEE-AND-AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90FA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24148 