| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1990 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D95A |
| Owner/operator: | Gp Industries Inc. |
| Registration: | N744GP |
| MSN: | TD-659 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mayaguez, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR (KSIG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON RWY 9 WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 16 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 22, THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & CAME T0 REST OFF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THAT THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS OF THE ACFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RWY AT THE MOMENT OF TOUCHDOWN. HE ALSO STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY, THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER COLLIDING WITH A MOUND OF DIRT. EXAM OF THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERTY ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STRONG, GUSTY CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA141