| Date: | Sunday 10 June 1990 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | David Tredway |
| Registration: | N7939V |
| MSN: | 18051839 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deshka River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA087
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 