Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A N693PA, Monday 15 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 1996
Time:08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A
Owner/operator:Pro Air Services Of Salt Lake
Registration: N693PA
MSN: 693
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-5-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Malad City, Oneida County, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-2 departed Salt Lake City, Utah, and climbed to 16,000 feet MS on an IFR flight to Pocatello, Idaho. While in cruise flight, the MU-2 encountered structural icing conditions. According to radar data, the MU-2 began slowing from a cruise speed of about 190 knots with slight deviations from heading and altitude. The airspeed decreased to about 100 knots, and the flight crew declared an unspecified emergency, then radio contact was lost. The MU-2 began a right turn, then it entered a steep descent and crashed. The pilot of a Beech 1900 (about 12 minutes in trail of the MU-2), stated that he encountered moderate rime icing at 16,000 feet. The Beech pilot activated his deice boots (3 times) and descended to 12,000 feet to exit the icing conditions. The MU-2 flight manual warned that during flight in icing conditions, stall warning devices may not be accurate and should not be relied upon; and to minimize ice accumulation, maintain a minimum cruise speed of 180 knots or exit the icing conditions. An investigation determined that the captain of the MU-2 was aware of deficiencies in the timer for the deice boots, as well as other maintenance deficiencies. The captain's medical certificate was dated 11/17/94; he was providing executive transportation for compensation under an agreement for "contractual flights," under 14 CFR 91. Although icing conditions were forecast in the destination area, no icing was forecast for the en route portion of the flight.

Probable Cause: continued flight by the flightcrew into icing conditions with known faulty deice equipment; structural (airframe) ice; and failure of the flight crew to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in the loss of aircraft control and collision with terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the en route weather (icing) condition, which was not forecast (inaccurate forecast).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96MA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96MA043
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=693PA

Location