Accident Cessna 205 N8469Z, Saturday 9 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Assets, Inc.
Registration: N8469Z
MSN: 2050469
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND BY USE OF VEHICLE LIGHTS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO ATTAIN A TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN TOUCHDOWN TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND A NOSE OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA125

Location