| Date: | Friday 8 June 1990 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32922 |
| MSN: | 5713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wahpeton, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northwood, ND |
| Destination airport: | Marshall, MN (KBWP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LANDED FOR FUEL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE CROSS WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING, AND TAIL SECTION. THE PLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND ENTERED A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE TAIL SECTION WAS BENT UPWARDS, THE NOSE, ENGINE MOUNT, AND FIREWALL WERE BENT UPWARDS. WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 270 DEGREES AT 23, GUSTING TO 32 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS A STRONG CROSS WIND, WITH GUSTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90LA128
Location