Accident Cessna TU206G N9922Z, Friday 8 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9922Z
MSN: 20606746
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520 M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH FOR LANDING AT A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP, THE PILOT NOTED THAT A LIGHT RAIN SHOWER WAS PRESENT. THE PILOT SET UP THE APPROACH WITH A LIGHT TAILWIND. WHEN OVER THE THRESHOLD, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY BALLOONED UP APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 60 FEET. THE PILOT DOVE THE AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY AND LANDED WITH EXCESS AIRSPEED. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES, HOWEVER, DUE TO THE WET GRASS, THE BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED INTO ROCKS. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON A WET RUNWAY WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA093

Location